Canadian Pacific Railway Station

6 Christopher Street N, Theodore, Saskatchewan, S0A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2000/04/12

Front elevation of the Canadian Pacific Railway Station in Theodore, 2001; Government of Saskatchewan, Frank Korvemaker, 2004.

Theodore Historical Museum

Description of Historic Place

The Canadian Pacific Railway Station is a Municipal Heritage Property located on five urban lots in the Village of Theodore. The property features a two-storey, wood-frame railway station which was constructed in 1902.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Canadian Pacific Railway Station lies in its status as the last remaining example in Saskatchewan of a Type Nine Canadian Pacific Railway Station building. The Canadian Pacific Railway employed R.B. Pratt to develop a standard rural station plan that was elaborate and architecturally pleasing, yet practical. The Canadian Pacific Railway Station is an example of a Type Nine station building designed by Pratt, one of only five constructed in the province. The design combines the typical small railway station roof with overhanging eaves with a high peaked roof, and unique residential dormers for the stationmaster's living quarters. Closed as a railway station in the mid-1970's, the building was moved to a more central location in the community in 1974 for use as a senior citizens' centre.

Village of Theodore Bylaw No. 2-00.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Canadian Pacific Railway Station resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements reflecting the Type Nine railway station design, including the hip roof with overhanging eaves, two second floor dormers with windows, unique peak on second storey roof, interior staircase and hardwood floors;
-those elements reflecting the building's original use as a Canadian Pacific Railway station including the freight shed and signage.

Social, Benevolent or Fraternal Club

Station or Other Rail Facility