Hudson's Bay Company Store

19 Broadway Street East, Yorkton, Saskatchewan, S3N, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1990/03/26

Exterior frontal view of the Hudson's Bay Company Store, 1995.; Government of Saskatchewan, F. Korvemaker, 1995.

Woolworth's Store

Description of Historic Place

The Hudson's Bay Company Store is a Municipal Heritage Property which occupies a corner lot on Broadway Street East and 2nd Avenue in Yorkton. The property features a two-storey brick, terra cotta-clad building constructed in 1912-1913.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Hudson's Bay Company Store in Yorkton lies in its association with the Hudson's Bay Company, one of the most important mercantile corporations in the early history of Canada. The Yorkton store represents the company's transition from a fur trading operation to a retail merchandising business in the early part of the twentieth century. Constructed according to the company's corporate style, an Edwardian interpretation of Classicism, the building demonstrates the Hudson's Bay Company's desire to stay abreast of modern fashions while still maintaining the traditional values of the corporation.

The Yorkton Hudson's Bay Company store also speaks to the pre-First World War building boom experienced by Yorkton and other communities on the prairies. This building boom was illustrated by a move to concrete rather than wood construction. Constructed in 1912-1913, and clad in white terracotta, this imposing two-storey brick building exemplifies this trend and exudes a sense of stability and permanence to the community. Although the Hudson's Bay Company sold the building in 1954, the building has continued its retail function. Located on a prominent corner in the business area, the building remains a commercial landmark on Yorkton's streetscape.

City of Yorkton Bylaw No. 25/89.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Hudson's Bay Company Store in Yorkton resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those features which reflect to the building's classical design, including the square pilasters, deep cornice, Corinthian capitals, window patterning and terracotta façade;
-those features which relate to the building's function as a retail store, including signage, the large storefront windows and entrance;
-those features which relate to the building's construction by the Hudson's Bay Company, including the painted sign on the back side of building;
-the building's prominent corner location on Broadway Avenue East and 2nd Avenue.

Burke, Horwood and White