007 Monkstown Road

St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, A1C, Canada

Exterior view of the left gable end, 007 Monkstown Road, St. John's, NL.; HFNL 2005
007 Monkstown Road, St. John's, NL

Description of Historic Place

This two-and-a-half storey wooden dwelling is located at 007 Monkstown Road, St. John’s. The designation is confined to the footprint pf the building.

007 Monkstown Road has been designated for its aesthetic and historical values.

007 Monkstown Road is aesthetically valuable because this structure is a fine example of Second Empire (modified) architecture. It is much more elaborate in style then the Southcott Second Empire designs which became very typical after the 1892 Great Fire. This is reflected in the dormer windows with its saw-tooth decorative work, single storey bow window, the decorative brackets, fascia, frieze with its panel and roundel modified pilasters.

007 Monkstown Road has historical value because of its assocations with John S. Curie. Currie, politician and journalist, resided there. Mr. Currie was elected to the House of Assembly in 1913 as the member of the Burin District until 1920. During his time in government he helped to organize the Permanent Marine Disaster Fund. This fund was provided for dependants of any fisherman or seaman who was injured or killed in a marine disaster. In 1916, Mr. Currie became editor of the Daily News; a position he held until his death in 1956.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador unnumbered property designation file - St. John's, 7 Monkstown Road.

All those elements that embody the Second Empire design, including;
-narrow wooden clapboard;