Building D214

Esquimalt, British Columbia, Canada

Dockyard Guardhouse
Poste de garde de l'arsenal
Dockyard D214
Arsenal maritime D214

Description of Historic Place

Building D214 is a modern, asymmetrical, reinforced concrete building with a flat roof that consists of two blocks, one of which is a rectilinear block with a shallow projecting bay, and the other, which is a slightly narrower block with a rounded, one-storey prow-like projection. The exterior of the building features ribbon windows and projecting bands of concrete. Located on a flat triangular-shaped site at the eastern end of Hospital Road, Building D214 frames the entrance to the Dockyard at CFB Esquimalt. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Building D214 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
Building D214 is associated with Canadian west-coast naval defence and the build-up of Canadian naval facilities in the years immediately prior to and during World War II, in an era of exclusive Canadian control of the Esquimalt Dockyard. Building D214 was designed to serve as the principal gateway to the fully expanded Dockyard and the checkpoint and clearance station for visitors and staff entering the site. Building D214 was the third purpose-built guardhouse to fulfill this essential role, and was built during the secondary wartime expansion phase of the Dockyard facilities following the expropriation of Esquimalt Village in 1941.

Architectural value:
Building D214 is a very good example of the modern style, and is characterized by a strong horizontality, clean lines, smooth, rounded streamlined exterior surfaces, and a cool colour scheme. Constructed of sturdy, good quality materials and craftsmanship, Building D214 features concrete exterior walls and interior partitions.

Environmental value:
Building D214 occupies the southeast corner of a flat, triangular-shaped site on Hospital Road and along with Building D211, frames the entrance to the Dockyard. Compatible with the proportions, design, materials, and colours of the other WWII era buildings on Hospital Road such as D211, D49, D50, D29, D11A, and D11B, Building D214 has a high public profile as the checkpoint and clearance station through which all visitors and personnel must pass to enter the Dockyard.