Work Point Barracks No. 1004

Esquimalt, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/07/11

General view of Building 1004, main (west) elevation, 1989.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, Ian Doull, 1989.
General view
General view of Building 1004, rear (east) and end (south) elevations.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, Ian Doull, 1989.

Former Enlisted Men's Barracks
Ancienne caserne des hommes de troupe

1888/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Work Point Barracks: No. 1004 is a British-inspired, utilitarian, military structure that consists of a one-storey, rectangular wood frame building with a hipped roof, wood shiplap cladding, and a rubble and concrete foundation. One of the first three structures built at Work Point, Building 1004 is located opposite the guardhouse (Building 1001) at the end of the main entrance road, at Work Point Barracks, CFB Esquimalt. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Work Point Barracks: No. 1004 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
Work Point Barracks: No. 1004 is associated with the need for coastal artillery defence in the Victoria-Esquimalt area of southwestern British Columbia. Work Point Barracks was established in 1887 as the quartering, administrative, and command center for the C Battery, Regiment of Canadian Artillery. In 1893, it became the command headquarters of an expanded coastal defence system which was intended to protect the Dockyard and the nearby capital of Victoria from attack by hostile warships. Building 1004 was later used to quarter Canadian troops during WWI and is the only remaining example of three barracks blocks from the initial establishment of the Work Point Barracks site.

Architectural value:
Work Point Barracks: No. 1004 is a good example of a 19th century British-inspired, utilitarian, military structure, that features classical proportions and detailing. Along with Buildings 1001 and 1027, the general design and massing of Building 1004 influenced the design of subsequent frame structures on the site.

Environmental value:
Work Point Barracks: No. 1004 is located on a relatively flat site with simple landscaping and is compatible with the military setting and the other surviving pre-1906 frame buildings located near the main gate. Building 1004 stands opposite the Guardhouse at the end of the main entrance road, and is highly visible to all those entering or leaving the Work Point Barracks.