Halfway Hut

Banff National Park of Canada, Alberta, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2000/10/12

Corner view of the Halfway Hut showing the use of natural, local materials consistent with the principles of rustic architecture such as the horizontally laid peeled log construction, boulder foundation, and wood shingle roof.; Parks Canada / Parcs Canada, n.d.
Corner View
Front facade of the Halfway Hut showing the deep overhang above the cabin entrance.; Parks Canada / Parcs Canada, n.d.
Front elevation
View of the Halfway Hut emphasizing the compatibility of the building's rustic form with the picturesque wilderness setting of the Ptarmigan Valley's alpine meadows and mountain peaks, 2000.; Parks Canada / Parcs Canada, n.d.
View of Halfway Hut in its setting

1931/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Located in the picturesque setting of the Ptarmigan Valley, in Banff National Park, the Halfway Hut is a simple, well-proportioned, rectangular log structure designed in the rustic style of architecture. The building features a gable roof supported on log rafters and purlins, a deep overhang above the cabin entrance, and simple four-light windows centered on the side and rear walls. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Halfway Hut is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values:

Historical value:
The Halfway Hut is associated with the early development of winter recreation in Canada's National Parks, and the development of alpine skiing in the Lake Louise region of Banff National Park. The establishment of the Skoki Ski Lodge as an alpine skiing destination marked the beginning of winter recreation in the area. Considered as a significant adjunct to this development, the Halfway Hut was constructed at the mid-way point on the uphill trail to the CPR station at Lake Louise and the Skoki Ski Lodge to provide overnight shelter for ski tourists en route to the Skoki Ski Lodge.

Architectural value:
The Halfway Hut is a good example of a typical refuge cabin and of the rustic style of architecture. A good functional design, the interior of the cabin consists of a single room with no interior partitions, a wood plank floor, and unfinished walls. Simple and well-proportioned, the Halfway Hut is a well-crafted log shelter and is constructed of natural, local materials.

Environmental value:
The Halfway Hut is located on a level, grass covered shelf, surrounded by a narrow band of mature spruce trees in the picturesque setting of the Ptarmigan Valley. The Halfway Hut is a well known landmark within the community of skiers and hikers and currently functions as a day shelter.