Ambroz Blacksmith Shop and Residence

115 Third Street, Mossbank, Saskatchewan, Mossbank, Saskatchewan, S0H, Canada

Front façade of the Ambroz Blacksmith Shop, 2004; Government of Saskatchewan, Calvin Fehr, 2004
Ambroz Blacksmith Shop
Hearth and tools inside the Ambroz Blacksmith Shop, 2004; Government of Saskatchewan, Calvin Fehr, 2004
Interior of Ambroz Blacksmith Shop

Wiseman Blacksmith Shop

Description of Historic Place

The Ambroz Blacksmith Shop and Residence is a Provincial Heritage Property occupying one lot in the Town of Mossbank. The property features a one-storey, wood-frame blacksmith shop clad in embossed metal, a residence and three small outbuildings.

Heritage Value

The primary heritage value of the Ambroz Blacksmith Shop and Residence lies in its status as the oldest known, fully furnished blacksmith shop still on its original site in Saskatchewan. Originally constructed around 1920, the shop was purchased by Polish immigrant Frank Ambroz in 1928. For the following 60 years, Ambroz operated the shop and lived with his family on the property. The existence of the family residence, and three associated outbuildings, form a rare example of a 1920's family business complex in Saskatchewan.

The heritage value of the Ambroz Blacksmith Shop also lies in its association with blacksmithing, an industry that played a vital role in Saskatchewan's development. Blacksmiths manufactured horse shoes and wagon parts, developed new and innovative tools to assist in the development of the railroad, and manufactured and repaired farm implements during the province's settlement period. The heritage value of the property is enhanced by the existence of the original blacksmithing tools used by Ambroz on the site.

The heritage value of the Ambroz Blacksmith Shop also lies in its architecture. The shop's vernacular style, embossed metal exterior, false front and sliding door opening to the street are representative of similar main street commercial structures constructed throughout Saskatchewan.