170 Sydney Street

170 Sydney Street, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, C1A, Canada

Showing north elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
170 Sydney Street
Showing north east elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
170 Sydney Street

Description of Historic Place

170 Sydney Street is a Second Empire style, three story wood frame home. One of the most elaborate homes on the street; it is located next to a similarly styled home adding to the streetscape. The designation encompasses the building’s exterior and parcel; it does not include the building’s interior.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of 170 Sydney Street lies in its association with local businessman, D.A. Bruce; its attractive Second Empire influenced architecture; and its importance in supporting the Sydney Street streetscape.

It is unclear when 170 Sydney Street was constructed, but it appears in its present location on the 1878 Panoramic View of Charlottetown. We know that the home next door was built between 1875 and 1878 so this home, being of a similar style, might have been built around this time as well. The home has had many different occupants throughout the years including local merchant tailor, Donald A. Bruce, who lived in the home from at least 1900 until approximately 1925.

D.A. Bruce owned a men’s wear and tailor shop that bore his name. According to an advertisement in McAlpine’s 1914-1915 Directory of Prince Edward Island, D.A. Bruce carried “everything a man wears from head to foot” and offered “just the cream of furnishings”. The store was located for a time on Victoria Row, Richmond Street but would later move his shop to Queen Street in Charlottetown.

In 1935, the Doucette Brothers occupied 170 Sydney Street and operated a furniture upholstering business from the home. The brothers went away to fight in World War II but took up the upholstering trade upon their return, from the same location. It is unclear when the business closed, but the home eventually returned to its former role as a residence.

A very attractive and well-kept home, 170 Sydney Street has undergone several renovations but has been restored beautifully. It is located next door to a similarly styled Second Empire home making an impact on the streetscape. 170 Sydney Street is very important in supporting the Sydney Street streetscape.

#1488

Character-Defining Elements

The following Second Empire influenced character-defining elements illustrate the heritage value of 170 Sydney Street:

- The overall massing of the home, including the large extension on the south side
- The placement and style of the windows, particularly round headed, hooded windows of the façade
- The style and placement of the doors, particularly the impressive front panel door with its fanlight and sidelights
- The mansard roof with its decorative brackets and hooded dormers
- The style and placement of the chimney