Poultry Building 21

Longview, Alberta, Canada

Poultry Building 21
Poultry, Building 21
Poulaillier, bâtiment 21

Description of Historic Place

The Poultry Building at the Bar U Ranch complex consists of a main section with additions at its west and east sides. The central, earlier one-storey section is of light-frame construction and rests on a concrete foundation. Its exterior walls are sheathed with shiplap, while its gable roof is clad with cedar shingles and is topped with two small ventilation cupolas. Four twelve-light storm windows, installed horizontally, are found on the south façade. The interior is divided equally into two rooms. The chicken stalls are located on the north wall. The west addition, built to shelter sheep is of pole construction, sheathed on the west and north façade with vertical boards and battens, and on the south façade with widely spaced horizontal boards. The third section, built in the late 1950's is a simple lean-to, built with large poles, on the east end of the structure. The north wall is covered with vertical board siding, while the other two sides are open and has a shed roof. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Poultry Building is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Bar U Ranch complex is one of the best examples of the development of the ranching industry in Alberta and its importance in the development of Canada. The Poultry Building, reflects this development. The Poultry Building is also associated with Patrick Burns, who purchased the Bar U Ranch in 1927 to add to his vast cattle empire. Burns, who is recognized as the kingpin of the meat processing industry in western Canada during the mid 1920's, has been designated a person of national significance.

Architectural Value
The Poultry Building is a very good example of utilitarian design with simple massing despite its composite nature. Its functional design, form, and massing along with the simplicity of its construction and the low-tech utilitarian nature of the construction materials and techniques contribute to its architectural value.

Environmental Value
The Poultry Building is part of a cohesive composition of buildings arranged to great functional effect and reinforces the visual character of the Bar U Ranch. The utilitarian design complements the overall character of the Ranch while its exterior appearance links it to other buildings on the site. The building's colour scheme (barn red walls and white trim) continues a tradition across the Prairies and matches other buildings on the site.