1901 14th Avenue, Regina, Saskatchewan, S4P, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1983/03/28

View of front façade of 1901-14th Avenue from North East, 2005.; Government of Saskatchewan, Bruce Dawson, 2005.
1901-14th Avenue
Close-up of the front façade and balconies of 1901- 14th Avenue, 2005.; Government of Saskatchewan, Bruce Dawson, 2005.
1901-14th Avenue

Eddy Apartments
1901-14th Avenue

Description of Historic Place

1901-14th Avenue is a Municipal Heritage Property located at the corner of 14th Avenue and Rose Street in Regina’s Transition Area. The property features a three-storey brick building in the Edwardian Classical style constructed in 1914.

Heritage Value

Known as the Eddy Apartments, the heritage value of 1901-14th Avenue lies in its architecture. The prominent Regina architectural firm of Storey and Van Egmond designed the building in the Edwardian Classical style. Classical elements are reflected on the external façade through its picturesque composition, pouched bays, windows and cornices, as well as in the interior layout and trim of the property.

As one of Regina’s earliest apartment buildings, heritage value also resides in the property's representation of the type of multi-family dwellings that emerged in Regina in the pre-World War I era. Its construction in 1914, marked the beginning of a trend towards the building of higher density dwellings to meet Regina's growing accommodation needs. The building has been continuously used as a multi-family dwelling since its construction.

The heritage value of the property lies in its association with its original owner, W.F. Eddy. Eddy was a long-serving member of Regina’s municipal councils and served a term as mayor from 1896-1897. He was to reside in the building for one year after its construction.

Source: City of Regina bylaw #7464

The heritage value of 1901-14th Avenue resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that speak to the historical integrity of the property, including hardwood floors, stairwells, and stair railing;
-those elements that reflect the Edwardian Classical style, such as the columns, capitals, lintels, entablature, parapet, and cornices;
-those elements that contribute to the picturesque composition, including the balconies, entablature, cornice and corbels;
-those elements that relate to the building’s association with W. F. Eddy, such as the location of the building on its original site at 1901 14th Avenue.

Van Egmond and Storey