Building 15

Maugerville, New Brunswick, Canada

Building 15
Cabane des invités
Acadia Forest Experiment Station Guest Cabin
Cabane des invités à la Station d'expérimentation forestière Acadia

Description of Historic Place

The Guest Cabin, also known as Building 15, is a rectangular form and is constructed of logs, with a medium pitch gable roof sheathed with cedar shingles. A prominent feature is the large fieldstone chimney which projects on the exterior of the building its stonework visible right down to ground-level. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Guest Cabin at Acadia Forest Experimental Station is a Classified Federal Heritage building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Guest Cabin, as a component of the Acadia Forest Experimental Station, is part of one of the best examples of early federal forestry station sites and their planning. It is also the best-preserved station site in Canada. The complex is associated with the theme of forestry management. It is also associated with job creation during the depression era, and with being a detention camp during the Second World War. The buildings initially provided relief for Jewish refugees, and were subsequently used to intern German and Italian prisoners of war. The building is also associated with Dr. Freidrich Bender a Jewish refugee from Holland who came to Canada during the Second World War, who was also a well known research chemist in the scientific community. Bender was instrumental in experiments on waterproofing plywood and saw it put to use as the main material on the allied Mosquito bomber.

Architectural Value:
The Guest Cabin is a good example of the rustic style of architecture. The building was constructed mainly of natural, local materials and is of pleasing proportions demonstrating very good craftsmanship. It is a well-crafted horizontal log construction, with saddle notching at the corners. Hand hewed logs are exposed both on the interior and the exterior.

Environmental Value:
The Guest Cabin reinforces the setting of the Acadia Park Experimental Station. The Acadia Forest Experimental Station has a strong local and international presence through continued use of forestry management activities.