Residence Building 5 Classified Federal Heritage Building

Brandy Cove Road, St. Andrews, New Brunswick, Canada

Residence Building 5 Classified Federal Heritage Building; Fisheries and Oceans, 1998
Exterior Photo

Residence Building 5
Résidence 5

Description of Historic Place

The Residence at St Andrews consists of a large L shaped building of three-and-one-half storeys with wide cross-gambrel roof The exterior walls of the building are completely sheathed in cedar shingles. A glazed porch protects the main entrance. The Residence sits at the base of a well treed hillside overlooking Passamaquoddy Bay. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Residence at St. Andrews is a Classified Federal Heritage building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Residence illustrates the theme of Canada’s early commitment to research, management and husbandry of its marine resources. Concern for Canadian fisheries goes back to the beginning of confederation, and programmes of environmental controls and aquaculture were immediately launched to counteract the already recognized- problem of dwindling fish stocks, it was soon apparent that systematic scientific investigation would have to be undertaken to address the root causes. The establishment of St. Andrews Biological Station and the Pacific Biological Station at
Nanaimo in 1908 was the result of much lobbying on this subject by the Canadian scientific community. Many pioneering and distinguished scientists resided here including Dr. J. J. R. Macleod, who with Frederick Banting won the Nobel prize for the treatment of diabetes with insulin.

Architectural Value:
The Residence is a good example of the shingle style, the structure is wood framed with wooden sheathing under cedar shingle cladding. The building illustrates attractive proportions, colours and detailing, and features to be considered a good example of the shingle style. Constructed of good quality materials and craftsmanship the residence is well built.

Environmental Value:
The environmental importance of the building is due to its natural setting within the campus of the station, and its significance as the oldest surviving building. The campus consists of buildings of mixed architectural styles types dating from 1908 to the 1970s. The residence sits at the base of a wooded hillside with views to Passamaquoddy Bay and the fish-holding facility.