Sexsmith House

18 Kings Park Road, Carman, Manitoba, R0G, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1998/05/14

View from the Northeast of the Sexsmith House, Carman 2005; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2005
Corner View

Dufferin Historical Museum
Musée historique de Dufferin
Sexsmith House

Description of Historic Place

Sexsmith House is a pioneer log building constructed in 1875 near what became the town of Carman. Extensively restored and sensitively altered, the Sexsmith House was moved from its original site to the Dufferin Historical Museum in Carman, and is now situated in Kings Park, amidst mature trees and rolling expanses of grass, and in proximity to other leisure facilities. The municipal designation applies to house.

Heritage Value

Sexsmith House is a rare surviving Manitoba example of a pioneer building from the 1870s, one that also holds significant connections to the settlement of Carman. Constructed by homesteaders George and Flora Sexsmith, the dwelling is a typical log structure, simple in form, with a gable roof and chinked walls of dovetailed oak logs. For many years, it was a local landmark, used as a school until 1902, a place of shelter for travellers and the site of the community's first church services and meetings of the Loyal Orange Lodge No. 1490. Sexsmith was also noted for the numerous public offices he held, especially as a trustee of the Carman School District from its inception until his death and as a councillor and reeve of the Rural Municipality of Dufferin.

Source: Town of Carman By-law No. 98/1816, May 14, 1998

Key elements that define the Sexsmith House's rough pioneer character include:
- the basic form with a gable roof with cedar shingles
- the wall construction featuring hand-hewn horizontal oak logs with full dovetail joins
- the small windows centred in the side elevations, protected by rough wood plank shutters

Key elements that define the house's modest and durable interior layout, finishes and details include:
- the square, one-room plan with a loft supported by one centred wooden post
- the exposed roof structure, rough walls and rough wooden plank floors, all without insulation except the chinking

Local Governments (MB)

Municipal Heritage Site