Wawota's Original Firehall

Main Street, Wawota, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

Front elevation of Firehall, 2005; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2005.

Firehall
Wawota and District Museum

Description of Historic Place

Wawota’s Original Fire Hall is a Municipal Heritage Property located within the Town of Wawota on the District Heritage Museum property on Main Street. The property features a small, one-storey, wood-frame fire hall constructed in 1909 and three other non-contributing buildings.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Wawota’s Original Fire Hall lies in its association with early fire protection in the town. The hall was constructed in 1909 to provide the fire brigade with space to store their equipment and to house the town’s fire bell. It remained in service until 1956, when a new facility was built. In 1980, the property was converted into a museum that helps to tell the story of firefighting in the town.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its architecture. The simple design and wood-frame construction reflects the utilitarian nature of the property and the need for functionality. This is exhibited by its simple rectangular form and vernacular design. The property is dominated by its bell tower, which features a tapering roof leading to a platform below the open belfry.

Town of Wawota Bylaw 2/82.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of Wawota’s Original Fire Hall resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property’s former use as a fire hall including the bell tower, belfry, white and red painting scheme, and signage;
-those elements that reflect the utilitarian design, including its cedar shingles, wood-frame construction, simple form and limited massing;
-the hall’s position on its original location.

Fire Station