ROSS FLATS APARTMENTS

9540 - 101 Street, Edmonton, Alberta, T5K, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2001/03/20

This image shows the large south balconies and the rear west-facing facade of the Ross Flats Apartment.; City of Edmonton, 2004
Southwest view.
This image illustrates the overall form and massing of the Ross Flats Apartment, in its prominent river valley location. The facades are constructed of brick and the end balconies are from wood. ; City of Edmonton, 2004
East view.

Ross Flats
Childrens' Shelter
Home for Neglected and Delinquent Children

Description of Historic Place

The Ross Flats Apartments is a classically-inspired three and one-half storey Edwardian-era brick building. It is located at the corner of 101 Street and 98 Avenue in the river valley area referred to as Ross Flats.

Heritage Value

The Ross Flats Apartments is significant because it is the earliest surviving example of a children's shelter in the Edmonton Area. Built by the City of Edmonton to replace an earlier facility in the east end, it became the home for 'delinquent and neglected children'. As such, it stands as a record of child and social care early in the history of the city and province. The proportions reflect its original institutional use and further enhance its value as an early example of Edwardian-era government social facilities.

The Ross Flats Apartments is also significant for its association with later uses including the Salvation Army Grace Hospital from 1925 to 1942 and as a stopping point for American servicemen during the Second World War. It is now a residential apartment building and is significant for being continuously owned by the City of Edmonton since its construction.

The building is also significant for its architecture. A particularly good example of the Edwardian-era Classical Revival style, this structure displays a high level of design sophistication and refined detailing. Symmetrically-massed, its central entry bay and regular facade elements convey a formal sense of order and institution.

The Ross Flats Apartments is further valued for its association with its designer, architect James Henderson. Henderson was in the height of his career when this building was designed and his mature style is reflected in the careful composition of the building. Henderson is well-known for designing the Brighton Block and the Moser and Ryder Building and also served as the President of the Alberta Association of Architects in 1914.

The Ross Flats apartments is also significant for is association with the early development of the river valley community of Rossdale. One of the oldest settled neighbourhoods in Edmonton, Rossdale developed as an industrial centre, close to the downtown core, with surrounding modest working-class residential areas.

Source: City of Edmonton (Bylaw: 12518)

The Edwardian-era architecture is expressed in character-defining elements such as:
- location;
- form, scale and massing;
- masonry construction in second quality red pressed brick;
- decorative elements in darker premium brick and cast stone;
- balconies at the ends of building;
- arched entry portico with large decorative brackets;
- symmetrical expression and projecting central entrance;
- decorative precast keystones over the windows with lintels of splayed soldier course brick;
- pressed-metal upper cornice and decorative cap flashings;
- a regular series of wood six-over-one double-hung windows, single and paired on all floors, with precast sills;
- double wood entry doors;
- prominent front steps with solid masonry handrails.

Local Governments (AB)

Municipal Historic Resource

2001/03/20

Group Residence

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Edmonton, Planning and Development Department, 10250 - 101 Street, Edmonton, AB T5J 3P4 (Digital File: 700423)