Lighthouse

Grand Manan, New Brunswick, Canada

Panoramic View

Lighthouse
Machias Seal Island Lighthouse
Phare de Machias Seal Island

Description of Historic Place

The Lighthouse at Machias Seal Island is located on a remote treeless, 15-acre, granite island in the Bay of Fundy. The octagonal structure is distinguished by a classically arranged base, a tapered shaft and capital. A metal lantern surmounts the flared top of the shaft. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Lighthouse is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Lighthouse is associated with the provision of navigational aids for sea traffic within the Bay of Fundy shipping lanes. The present tower and previous structures on the site have served this role since 1832. Originally constructed during the colonial period of New Brunswick, and subsequently replaced, the continued presence of a Canadian lighthouse established a sovereignty claim over the island. This claim however, was disputed by the United States and not fully recognized in law until 1925.

Architectural Value:
The Lighthouse is a representation of an early and successful adaptation of evolving reinforced concrete technology to meet the functional requirements of a lighthouse. It is a relatively thin shell, retaining some classical design elements without the buttresses or internal framing supports associated with earlier examples.

Environmental Value:
The Lighthouse reinforces the picturesque maritime character of Machias Seal Island and helps to establish the Bay of Fundy as an important region for shipping. The Lighthouse is well known to the shipping community and is a regional landmark. It is also known to visitors to the island in its role as a bird sanctuary.