Cape Race Lighthouse

Cape Race/Cap Race, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Cape Race Lighthouse Recognized Federal Heritage Building; (CCG, 1988)

Phare de cap Race

Description of Historic Place

The Lighthouse at Cape Race is a straight, unadorned, concrete cylindrical shaft, topped by a well-proportioned prefabricated metal circular lantern of impressive scale and a dome roof. It is located along Newfoundland’s rugged coastline, in a remote location on a headland of the Avalon Peninsula. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Lighthouse is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
As Canada’s most prominent landfall marker, the lighthouse plays a strategic role as the first and last beacon seen by mariners crossing the Atlantic. It is one of the best examples of the great system of navigational aids that have been erected along the waterways, in a country where maritime activity has played a crucial role.

Architectural value:
The first lighthouse in Canada to be constructed in reinforced concrete, and possibly among the first in the world, the Lighthouse demonstrates the Coast Guard’s pragmatic approach to using up-to-date technologies to erect suitable lighthouses on some of the most difficult rugged sites. Built by the Steel Concrete Co. Ltd., an important early builder of concrete structures in Canada, it was the prototype of a standard design later repeated in several other locations. Although still at a somewhat experimental stage, its concrete construction proved to be strong, durable, fireproof and cost efficient.

Environmental value:
The Lighthouse reinforces the character of its rugged setting on the Newfoundland coast. Its location, height and powerful beacon make it the first and last sighting of land by mariners crossing the Atlantic and Canada’s most prominent landfall marker and a significant maritime landmark.