Building 46

Québec, Quebec, Canada

Building 46
Former Caponier
Ancienne caponnière
Former Caponiere

Description of Historic Place

The Former Caponier, also known as Building 46, is located at the south end of the ditch separating the counterscarp from the men’s quarters. Its two walls and small turret in the middle of its gable-roof are the only visible elements of this small stone building. It is integrated with the ramparts and pierced with loopholes. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Building 46 is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
Building 46 is one of the best examples illustrating the defence of British North America against the constant threat of invasion by the United States. The Former Caponier is also strongly associated with the development of Québec City as the Citadel had a major impact on the civilian administration during the last century.

Architectural Value
Building No. 46 is a very good example of a British military defence building with excellent functional design and high quality craftsmanship. It is distinguished by its functional, solid masonry construction.

The Environmental Value
Designed mostly underground to blend in visually with the fortifications, the Caponier, Building 46, is strategically situated at the south end of the ditch separating counterscarp from the men’s quarters. Its materials and design harmonize well with and reinforces the historical military character of its fortress setting.