Light Tower

Saint George, New Brunswick, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/11/01

View of the façade of the Light Tower, showing the building’s tall form and massing, 1989.; Transport Canada / Transports Canada, 1989.
General view
Side view of the Light Tower, showing the building’s limited decorative detailing, 1989.; Transport Canada / Transports Canada, 1989.
Side view

Light Tower
Saint George Light Tower
Phare Saint George
Letete Passage light tower
Phare de Letete Passage

1903/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Located on a rocky shoreline overlooking Passamaquoddy Bay and the Letete Passage, the Light Tower is a tapered, octagonal wooden structure set on a stone base. A coved soffit completes the transition from the top of the shaft to the platform. A cast iron lantern caps the tower. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Light Tower is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Light Tower is associated with the provision of navigational aids for sea-traffic entering Passamaquoddy Bay via the Letete Passage from the Bay of Fundy. This Light Tower is one of a long series of octagonal wooden lights constructed before and after Confederation in Canada.

Architectural Value
The Light Tower is a light, frame structure based on a standard plan. Earlier structures employed a heavier timber structure, but by the time the Light Tower was constructed, light framing was typical. Decorated details such as the pedimented caps and shed roofs over the windows and doorway and the cove soffit are elements that contribute to the aesthetic qualities of the Light Tower.

Environmental Value
The Light Tower is compatible with the picturesque, maritime character of Letete Passage. The marine community, and the residents of coastal communities such as Letete, Back Bay, and Deer Island regard it as an important landmark.

Sources: Light Tower, Letete Passage, Charlotte County, New Brunswick. Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 89-150. Letete Passage Light Tower, Charlotte County, New Brunswick. Heritage Character Statement 89-150

The following character-defining elements of the Light Tower should be respected.

Its functional design based on a standard plan and good quality materials and craftsmanship, for example:
- the building’s tall form and massing;
- the octagonal design, with a coved soffit below the lantern deck capped by an iron lantern;
- the white painted shingles on the exterior of the structure;
- the pediment-shaped caps and shed roofs over the window and doorway located in the shaft;
- the building’s limited decorative detailing;
- the stone foundation.

The manner in which the Light Tower is compatible with the picturesque, maritime setting of Letete Passage and acts as a regional landmark as evidenced by:
- the structure’s location on a rocky setting on Green Point;
- the Tower’s high visibility and recognition with the shipping community and with the residents of local communities.

Navigational Aid or Lighthouse

Department of Marine and Fisheries