Glenside United Church

NW corner of Main Street and Saskatchewan Avenue, Glenside, Saskatchewan, S0H, Canada

Looking west at front façade of building, 2003.; Government of Saskatchewan, Jennifer Bisson, 2003.
Front elevation
Looking north-west with view of octagonal skylight, 2004.; Government of Saskatchewan, Jennifer Bisson, 2003.
Front and side elevations

Glenside Presbyterian Church

Description of Historic Place

Glenside United Church is a Municipal Heritage Property prominently located on one civic lot on the corner of Main Street and Saskatchewan Avenue in the Village of Glenside. The property features a wood-frame, flat-roofed, square church, which was constructed in 1916.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Glenside United Church resides in its Prairie Style architecture, a distinctive style rarely used on the Canadian prairies. Designed by prominent southern United States architect James E. Greene, who specialized in churches, the building presents the characteristic features of the Prairie Style in its low box design, strong horizontal lines, cubic forms, and geometrically-shaped stained glass windows. Its cubic form and horizontal lines are highlighted by the flat-roofed clerestories, a square one above the entrance and an octagonal one over the nave, both of which are enhanced by the geometric patterning of the stained glass windows. The building's cubic form is reflected in its interior layout, which was uniquely designed to provide a multi-purpose space. Using curtains to cordon off the sanctuary from what were often used as Sunday School rooms, the curtains could also be tied back in order to expand the size of the sanctuary. The building also features a Classical-style façade reminiscent of New England churches, which suggests the American influence brought by the architect. The concrete and stone foundation also speak to the local construction methods that were employed. Commissioned by the Glenside Presbyterian congregation, the church's architecture initially garnered a cautious response from some members. Some thought the style too unusual and others felt that it was not a church without a steeple. However, the plans went ahead. Now, its prominent flat, multi-level roof has become a unique feature in the small, prairie town, making it a landmark in the community. Though church services were discontinued in the 1980s, the building has been maintained and continues to serve the community for special occasions, such as baptisms, weddings, funerals, fowl suppers, and Christmas concerts.

Village of Glenside Bylaw No. 4, 1987.

The heritage value of Glenside United Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those features that reflect the Prairie Style architecture, including the low box design, strong horizontal lines, cubic forms, flat, multi-level roof, and geometrically-shaped stained glass windows with cross muntins;
-interior elements related to the historical integrity of the building, which speak to the form and function of the sanctuary, such as the woodwork, pews, curtains, and beams;
-exterior elements that illustrate the historical integrity of the building, including the original concrete and stone foundation, Classical façade with signage, wood siding, and shingled siding on clerestories.

James E. Greene