Canadian Northern Railway Station

524 Railway Street, Kipling, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1993/02/08

Front elevation of Canadian Northern Railway Station, 2004.; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2004.

SubStation B&B

Description of Historic Place

Canadian Northern Railway Station is a Municipal Heritage Property located in the Town of Kipling at 524 Railway Street. The property features a two-storey, wood-frame railway station constructed in 1909.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Canadian Northern Railway Station lies in its status as a landmark in the community. The station was constructed in 1909 by the Canadian Northern Railway and was located at a prominent position on Railway Avenue at the north head of Main Street, making it visible from both of the town’s main thoroughfares. Unlike most other train stations in Saskatchewan, the Canadian Northern Railway Station was not removed from its original position on the railway right-of-way allowing it to continue its role as a landmark.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its representation of early-twentieth century railway architecture. The station was designed by the Canadian Northern Railway’s chief architect R.B. Pratt and followed standardized design 100-22, a plan used for other Second Class stations across Western Canada. The building was constructed in a long horizontal form originally meant to give the building the maximum exposure to the railway line. The design features a picturesque hip-roof defined by tapered gable-end dormers and a raised central hip roof that crosses the building perpendicularly and features a large inset dormer. The wood-shingled roof overhangs the first floor walls, providing a covered space around the perimeter of the station. The overhanging roof is supported by several small wood columns and decorated brackets, which are regularly spaced around the exterior walls of the building. These features combine to retain the property’s historic appearance as a railway station.

Town of Kipling Bylaw 1-93.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Canadian Northern Railway Station resides in the following character-defining elements:
-the building’s position on its original location;
-those architectural elements that reflect early-twentieth century railway station design, such as its rectangular form, the overhanging hip roof with dormers, crossing hip roof, projecting bays, wood shingles, decorative woodwork in the central dormer and roof brackets.

Eating or Drinking Establishment

Station or Other Rail Facility