Adelphi Building

1300-1304 Government Street, Victoria , British Columbia, V8W, Canada

South and east elevations.
Government Street elevation

Adelphi Building
Adelphi Block

Description of Historic Place

The Adelphi Building is a three-storey commercial building located at the corner of Government and Yates Streets in Victoria's Old Town District. It is characterized by decorative brickwork and recessed bay windows, as well as by its tall and narrow appearance.

Heritage Value

The Adelphi Building, constructed in 1891 by the Canadian Pacific Land & Mortgage Company, is valued for the interesting contribution it makes to the heritage character of Victoria's Old Town District. Its juxtaposition with an atypical one-storey structure on Yates Street and another building of smaller stature on Government Street make it one of the few commercial buildings of this vintage with elements of all four of its facades visible from the street. A distinct tall and narrow stature accentuated by classical pilasters, a prominent and visible corner location, and architectural detailing reminiscent of the modern idiom of the late nineteenth century, make the Adelphi building an important monument controlling vistas along the historic Government and Yates streetscapes.

Source: City of Victoria Planning and Development Dept.

The character-defining elements of the Adelphi Building include:
- Its prominent corner location.
- Its commercial use.
- Its tall and narrow stature, and three-storey massing, accentuated by its juxtaposition with buildings of smaller scale.
- Architectural detailing attributable to its 1891 design, including recessed wooden-sash bay windows, decorative brickwork, and classical pilasters.
- The visibility of elements of all four of its facades from street level.

Thomas Hooper