Bridgman Building, Broughton Street

604 Broughton Street, Victoria, British Columbia, V8W, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1995/01/19

Exterior view of the Bridgman Building, Broughton Street; City of Victoria, Berdine J. Jonker, 2005.
upper storey detail
front facade

Bridgman Building

1885/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Bridgman Building on Broughton Street is a two storey brick commercial building in the Old Town District of Victoria. It is distinguished by an Art Nouveau Style mosaic mural on its front façade between the lower and upper storeys, and a name panel labeling it the "Bridgman Building" in cast relief above the second storey windows.

Heritage Value

The Bridgman Building on Broughton Street is a good example of a late nineteenth century commercial office building in Victoria's Old Town District. Its heritage value lies in its 1885 construction, which contributes to the cohesive block face made up of a number of commercial structures of similar vintage on this part of Broughton Street, and is indicative of the rapid commercial development and spread of entrepreneurial business which occurred in Victoria's Old Town area around that time. The moderate two storey scale and lack of setback attributable to its original design reflect the favoured architectural idiom of the time of its construction, and contribute to the distinct historic commercial streetscape of this area. Further value lies in its 1910 façade designed by architects James and James, which is unique within the city for its atypical Art Nouveau motifs and ornamentation, and is a reflection of the modernity associated with the business success that fueled Victoria's commercial growth in the early twentieth century.

This building also has value through interesting historical associations with C.E. Redfern, who was its original owner and former mayor of Victoria, and subsequent owner A.W. Bridgman, a real estate and financial businessman. It is also notable that this building is physically connected to a commercial building at 1007 Government Street, which was also owned by Bridgman and with which it shares its name. These historical associations and connections to its surroundings make this historic place a valuable representation of the patterns of Victoria's social and physical development.

Source: City of Victoria Planning and Development Dept

The character defining elements of the Bridgman Building, Broughton Street include:
- Architectural elements attributable to its 1885 design such as its modest scale, two storey massing, and lack of street front setback.
- Elements attributable to the design of the 1910 façade, including the Art Nouveau Style mosaic spandrel, terra cotta cladding, the projecting corner piers, and straight-leaded upper storey transom windows.
-The wooden-sash pivot windows.
- The words 'Bridgman Building' in cast relief above the second storey windows.
- Interior elements which support the heritage character of its original design by architects James and James.
-The integrity of the building envelope, which identifies it as a nineteenth century commercial building.
-The physical connection with 1007 Government Street.

Eating or Drinking Establishment