Magnetic Hill

Magnetic Hill Road, Moncton, New Brunswick, E1G, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2004/11/15

This photo of a car coasting “up” Magnetic Hill appeared in the August 10, 1933 edition of the Telegraph-Journal newspaper in Saint John.  It represents the first widely published report and photos of this phenomenon.; Moncton Museum
Magnetic Hill - Looking North - 1933
In order to keep the illusion of Magnetic Hill untainted by development, it remains naturally landscaped and unpaved.; Moncton Museum
Magnetic Hill - Looking North - 2004
The sign in this c1940 photo reads, "MAGNETIC HILL:  TO APPRECIATE THIS PHENOMENON PROCEED TO SPOT INDICATED BY WHITE POST TURN OFF MOTOR RELEASE BRAKES"; Moncton Museum
Magnetic Hill - Looking North - c1940

Magnetic Hill
Magnetic Hill Road
rue Magnetic Hill

Description of Historic Place

Magnetic Hill is an unpaved rural road approximately, one-half kilometre in length, at the foot of Lutes Mountain in Moncton.

Heritage Value

Magnetic Hill was designated for its properties as a naturally occurring phenomenon and its subsequent impact on the tourism and commercial development of the area.

Due to the slopes and grades localized at the foot of Lutes Mountain, Magnetic Hill creates the illusion that automobiles and other objects, including running water, apparently travel uphill. Although known by local farmers for its odd properties since the 1800’s, Magnetic Hill did not become a tourist destination until discovered by Saint John’s Telegraph-Journal newspaper editor John Bruce and two reporters Stuart Trueman and Jack Bayley in August of 1933. Their resulting article was the first widespread report and photos of Magnetic Hill, creating a tourism industry for this area in the north end of Moncton. A local couple Muriel Lutes and her husband Lou Sikorsky are credited with understanding the value of this tourist attraction and launching the commercial development of the area surrounding Magnetic Hill.

Due its uncanny natural illusion and surrounding family oriented commercial development, Magnetic Hill is also designated for being one of the top three visited natural attractions in Canada.

Source: Moncton Museum, Moncton, New Brunswick - second floor files – “Magnetic Hill Rd.”.

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements relating to Magnetic Hill’s designation as a naturally occurring phenomenon and its subsequent impact on the tourism and commercial development of the area include:
- the illusion created by slopes and grades in natural landscape at the foot of Lutes Mountain;
- original unpaved rural road closed to thru-traffic;
- mature natural landscaping along rights-of-way.

Community Planning Act

Local Register

2004/11/15

Sports and Leisure

Park

Transport-Land
Road or Public Way

Location of Supporting Documentation

Moncton Museum, 20 Mountain Road, Moncton, New Brunswick - second Floor, back office files - filed by civic address