Roberts Store

Woody Point, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0K, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2002/11/09

Exterior photo of landward and side facade of Roberts Store, showing Woody Point Harbour.; Town of Woody Point 2005
Roberts Store, Woody Point, NL
The restoration of Roberts Store in progreess in 2002 under the Fisheries Heritage Preservation Program of the Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador.; HFNL 2005
Roberts' Store, Woody Point, NL
Undated photograph of Roberts Store, Woody Point, circa 1950s; Town of Woody Point 2005
Roberts Store circa 1950s

Description of Historic Place

Roberts Store is a wooden, two storey, low pitch roofed building with an associated wharf, (referred to regionally as a stage head) and slipway. Constructed circa 1922, it is located at 38 Water Street, Woody Point, NL. The designation includes the footprint of the building and the stage head.

Heritage Value

Roberts Store has been municipally designated by the Town of Woody Point, NL for its historic, cultural and aesthetic values.

Roberts Store is of historical importance because of its extended use as a fisheries premises and its association with the herring fishery. Built by John William Roberts and his sons around 1922, following a fire that devastated much of the waterfront in Woody Point, the store was, and continues to be used, for fisheries purposes, mainly for the storage of fishing gear. It is among the first structures to be rebuilt following the fire of 1922. It stands as a physical reminder of the importance of such structures to a way of life centred around the inshore fishery. Of particular interest is its past use in the herring fishery, an important but often overlooked aspect of the inshore fishery not normally commemorated in Newfoundland and Labrador.

Roberts Store is culturally important as it has sentimental and community value for the residents of Woody Point. In 1951, the first floor of the building was converted to a small grocery store by John William, while the second storey continued to be used for fisheries purposes. In 1955, following John William’s death in 1953, William L. Roberts (Uncle Bill) took over the existing business and also introduced a snack bar to the site. Roberts Store became a gathering place for teenagers in the area and it is said that many residents of Bonne Bay met their future husband or wife in this building over the twenty years of Uncle Bill’s proprietorship. Courtship stories set in the context of Roberts Store have remained a part of local lore, highlighting the structure’s value to the community of Woody Point.

Roberts Store is of aesthetic importance as it is a good example of an intact fishing store and stage head in the community of Woody Point. Such buildings were designed for practical use and had to endure the rigours of a harsh environment. The use of rough materials, simple design elements and utilitarian construction techniques exemplify these fishery buildings. It has further aesthetic value as it adds to the architectural continuity of the waterfront in Woody Point, a community in which structures were traditional orientated towards the sea.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador property file # 1802 - Woody Point

All elements that define Roberts Store's simple vernacular design including: