St. Anthony's Roman Catholic Church

Veillardville Road, Hudson Bay RM 394, Saskatchewan, S0E, Canada

Front elevation, 2005.; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2005.

St. Anthony's Roman Catholic Church - Veillardville

Description of Historic Place

St. Anthony's Roman Catholic Church is a Municipal Heritage Property located within the Rural Municipality of Hudson Bay No. 394 in the Hamlet of Veillardville. The property features a one-storey, wood-frame church with a central bell tower constructed in 1939.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of St. Anthony's Roman Catholic Church lies in its role as a community gathering place and its status as one of the last buildings in the Hamlet of Veillardville. The construction of the church was initiated in 1939, but not completed until 1944 due to material shortages during the Second World War. Since that time, the property has been used a place of community worship for the people of the hamlet and surrounding area. It now stands as one of the last buildings remaining in the hamlet and serves a commemorative function for the former residents.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its architecture, which was uncommon for buildings in the community. The property exhibits the muted influence of Gothic Revival style, evident in the building’s large central bell tower, steeple, pointed-arch window and doorways, and tall vertical proportions. This style was commonly used for religious buildings of the period and distinguished the church from the surrounding residential and commercial properties.

Rural Municipality of Hudson Bay No. 394 Bylaw 76/87.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of St. Anthony's Roman Catholic Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect its status as one of the last buildings in the Hamlet of Veillardville, such as its location on its original site;
-those elements that reflect the influence of Gothic Revival architecture, including the large central bell tower, steeple, pointed-arch window and door ways, and tall vertical proportions;
-religious crosses on the spire and above the door.