R. V. Winch Building

739 West Hastings Street, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Exterior photo; (CIHB/IBHC, Parks Canada/Parcs Canada, 1972.)

Description of Historic Place

The R.V. Winch Building, an impressive, five-storey office block built in the Beaux-Arts Classical style, is situated along West Hastings and Howe Street in downtown Vancouver. It is distinguished by its symmetrical design, steel and reinforced concrete construction and stone exterior. The main entrance features a pediment of cut stone bearing the original owner’s initials. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The R.V. Winch Building is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The R.V. Winch Building is associated with the North American trend towards larger and higher commercial office buildings. The Winch Building was at the forefront of the general movement which saw an increasing concentration of major commercial buildings along West Hastings, West Pender and Granville Streets in downtown Vancouver. Owner and builder R.V. Winch was a Vancouver based entrepreneur whose firm was engaged in such diverse activities as shipping, insurance, real estate, and consular representation for Norway and Sweden.

Architectural Value
The R.V. Winch Building is an excellent example of a commercial building built in the Beaux-Arts Classical style. It also has engineering significance as Vancouver’s first building of steel cage construction. The most ornate and sophisticated of Thomas Hooper’s commercial designs, the Winch Building marks his first major work incorporating steel and concrete construction.

Environmental Value
The R.V. Winch Building is an integral component and establishes the charcter of the commercial/ warehouse block of buildings of which it is a part of in downtown Vancouver. Together with the Post Office, it is part of a cohesive architectural group without parallel in the province, known as the Sinclair Centre.