Community Hall

Prince Albert National Park of Canada, Saskatchewan, Canada

Exterior photo; (Parks Canada | Parcs Canada, WRO, 1984.)

Located in the town of Waskesiu on the shores of Waskesiu Lake, the Community Hall is
a low, T-shaped, picturesque building designed in a rustic style constructed of peeled logs on a rough fieldstone foundation, it has a pedimented main entrance and large chimney of rough fieldstone, multi-paned windows and prominent shingled roofs.

Heritage Value

The Community Hall is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values:

Historical value:
The Community Hall is associated with the theme of the development of the National Park system in Canada. The structure was designed and built during the unemployment relief program whereby labour and funding was provided for projects in the park during the Depression years. Throughout its existence, the hall has served as a visual and social centerpiece for both Waskesiu town and the whole park.

Architectural value:
The Community Hall is valued for its very good aesthetic. It is a good example of a structure executed in the rustic style favoured in the National Parks of Canada during the 1920s-30s. The natural construction materials of fieldstone and peeled logs contribute to a unified picturesque image for the National Parks. The building also exhibits very good craftsmanship and use of materials.

Environmental value:
The Community Hall maintains an unchanged relationship to its site. It is compatible with its township setting within a natural park and is familiar to townspeople and visitors.