Warrant Officer's Quarters

Colwood, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1997/08/28

General view of the Warrant Officer's Quarters showing the simple, two-storey gable-fronted, rectangular massing of the structure, 1997; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, J. Mattie, 1997.
General view
Detail view of the main entrance to the Warrant Officer's Quarters emphasizing the red brick walls and the continuous projecting base, just below sill height, 1997.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, J. Mattie, 1997.
Detail
Corner view of the rear of the Warrant Officer's Quarters showing the attached brick enclosure, 1997.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, J. Mattie, 1997.
Corner View

Miscellaneous Buildings, Warrant Officer’s Quarters
Bâtiments divers, quartiers des adjudants
Logement de l’adjudant

1897/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Facing a large field, the Warrant Officer’s Quarters stands on the path linking the three batteries within Fort Rodd Hill. It is a simple, rectangular, two-storey, red brick structure with a pitched roof, and a prominent brick chimney. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Warrant Officer’s Quarters is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Warrant Officer’s Quarters, as an original part of the fort, is associated with British Royal Navy strategy for the Pacific in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. It is also associated with Canadian coastal defence strategy between 1906-1956, particularly during the Second World War when the fort defences were modernised. The structure is now associated with Parks Canada, and the interpretation of Canadian coastal defence history.

Architectural Value:
The Warrant Officer’s Quarters is a very good example of a simple late-Victorian domestic building as evidenced in the rectilinear plan, massing and details. These reflect the functional design and construction method favoured by British military engineers of the period.

Environmental Value:
Located centrally, the Warrant Officer’s Quarters continue to reinforce the unchanged character of the site. Facing a large field, the structure stands on the path linking the three batteries of Fort Rodd Hill.