Fort Rodd Hill, Battery Commander’s Post

Ocean Boulevard, Colwood, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1997/08/28

General view of the Battery Commander’s Post showing the simple, single-storey, flat roofed massing of the structure that is partially concealed by an earth embankment, 1997; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, J. Mattie, 1997.
General view
Interior view of the Battery Commander’s Post showing the simply detailed concrete formwork with rounded edges at openings, 1997.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, J. Mattie, 1997.
Interior view

Battery Command Post
Poste de commandement de la batterie

1901/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Fort Rodd Hill, Battery Commander’s Post sits on a rock promontory within Fort Rodd Hill overlooking Esquimalt Harbour and the Juan de Fuca Strait. The concrete, single-storey, rectangular, flat roofed structure has low massing. An observation slit wraps around the front of the structure. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Fort Rodd Hill, Battery Commander’s Post is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Fort Rodd Hill, Battery Commander’s Post is one of the best examples of a structure associated with the final program to make Fort Rodd Hill fully operational and is illustrative of a pivotal phase of development. The coordinating function of the Fort Rodd Hill, Battery Commander’s Post was crucial to the operation of the 6-inch disappearing guns of the Upper and Lower Batteries. It is also associated with Signallers operations as part of coastal defence.

Architectural Value:
The Fort Rodd Hill, Battery Commander’s Post is an example of an early 20th century military design for an observation and signalling post. The construction is basic and the design functional used in the housing of specialized military equipment.

Environmental Value:
Although changed, the setting of the Fort Rodd Hill, Battery Commander’s Post has retained its character. The integration of the structure with the natural features is characteristic of coastal defences. Its presence reinforces the present military character of the site.