Government of Canada Building

4904 - 50th (Ross) Street, Red Deer, Alberta, Canada

Exterior photo; (PWC, 1992.)

Government of Canada Building at Red Deer
Édifice du gouvernement du Canada à Red Deer

Description of Historic Place

The Government of Canada Building is prominently located on one of the main intersections of Red Deer’s business district and is adjacent to the cenotaph. It is a two-storey, flat roofed, U-shaped structure with solid rectangular, horizontal massing and a symmetrical main facade featuring a central entrance. Brick and white stone are the dominant materials. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Government of Canada Building is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Government of Canada Building is a very good example of a building created to house expanding post-war federal programs and services in medium-sized cities. The building also reflects the rapid growth of Red Deer and its importance as a regional supply and distribution centre during the 1950s.

Architectural Value:
The Government of Canada Building in Red Deer is a good example of the Modern Classical style used by Public Works Canada for buildings of this size during the post-war period. Horizontal proportions, symmetry and materials are used to give an effect of monumentality. The building exhibits good quality materials and craftsmanship.

Environmental Value:
The Government of Canada Building is located at a visually prominent corner and is a local landmark. The building is known as a mail and processing plant. The Government of Canada Building reinforces the present character of its small city setting.