Lighthouse

Point Clark, Ontario, Canada

Exterior photo; (Parks Canada / Parcs Canada, ORO, 1993.)
Exterior photo
Detail of Point Clark lighthouse demonstrating the high-quality masonry work, comprised of hammer-dressed local limestone cladding of the exterior, which creates a rustic appearance, 1972.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada1 1972
Detail
Detail of Point Clark lighthouse showing the round-headed doorway at its base, 1972.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1972
Detail

Lighthouse
Point Clark Lighthouse Site
Phare-de-la-Pointe-Clark

Description of Historic Place

The Lighthouse at Point Clark is a 9-storey tall, slightly tapered, round tower, clad in rusticated whitewashed limestone. It is crowned with a corbelled gallery and 12-sided cast-iron lantern with a domed roof. Located on the eastern shore of Lake Huron, it still serves its primary function. The FHBRO designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Lighthouse is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
Built in 1859 by the pre-Confederation Department of Public Works, as part of a 6-tower lighting campaign along the shores of Lake Huron, the Point Clark Lighthouse is very good example of the national theme of aids to navigation. It is associated to the rise of navigational activity in the area, following the opening of the Bruce peninsula for settlement, the inauguration of the Sault Sainte-Marie canal and an 1854 trade agreement with the United States.

Architectural value:
Thanks to its elegant proportions and rock-faced exterior, the Point Clark Lighthouse possesses an excellent aesthetic quality and is a prime example of the six “Imperial” Towers built in the region, using a design rarely seen elsewhere in Canada. Built by the renowned contractor John Brown, it also displays an excellent functional design, high quality craftsmanship and durable materials, as testified by its sturdy construction and exceptional masonry work.

Environmental value:
Along with the other remaining historic buildings of its complex, the Point Clark Lighthouse reinforces the maritime character of its setting. Its continuing use as a functioning lighthouse has allowed it to retain its character as a beacon. It is a tourist destination and a familiar landmark to the city and region.