Parliament Hill, Library

111 Wellington Street, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1987/05/27

Front elevation of the Library of Parliament emphasizing its octagonal shape, 2010.; Parks Canada | Parcs Canada, Catherine Beaulieu, 2010.
Façade
Detail view of the Library at Parliament Hill showing the highly romantic, Gothic Revival style, 2010.; Parks Canada | Parcs Canada, C. Beaulieu, 2010
Detail

Library of Parliament
Bibliothèque du Parlement

Description of Historic Place

Inspired by the medieval chapter house, the Parliament Hill –Library is an octagonal stone building attached to the Centre Block. Designed in a highly romantic, Gothic Revival style, it is distinguished by richly coloured stonework, steep copper roof capped by iron cresting, radiating buttresses and by large pointed-arched windows that bring light into its spectacular reading room. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Parliament Hill -Librarywas designated Classified because it is a national symbol of outstanding architectural and artistic merit which continues to serve its historical function in support of the operation of the Parliament of Canada.

The Parliament Hill -Library building is the best extent example of the work of Thomas Fuller, a distinguished Canadian architect. It plays a feature role in establishing the overall character of the Parliament Hill complex. In the library’s role as an archival depository, it harbours a collection that began as an initiative of Lord Simcoe, following his appointment as first Lieutenant-Governor of Upper Canada in 1791. It presently contains a rare and specialized collection of more than 600,000 volumes dealing primarily with parliamentary procedure, economies, finance, and constitutional law.