Parliament Hill, East Block

111 Wellington Street, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

View of the façade of East Block, 2010.; Parks Canada | Parcs Canada, Catherine Beaulieu, 2010.

Description of Historic Place

Rising above the Rideau Canal and the Ottawa River, the East Block is a very fine example of the of the High Victorian Gothic Revival style. Built of Nepean sandstone and crowned by copper roofing, its asymmetrical massing, towered silhouette, highly textured and coloured stone surfaces, and gothic ornamentation all contribute to the East Block’s picturesque appearance. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The East Block was designated Classified because of its historical associations, architectural quality, and environmental impact.

As office accommodation to prime ministers, governors-general, senior ministers, and the Privy Council, the Parliament Hill - East Block is directly associated with the shaping of Canada's history. Aesthetically, it is the finest example of Ruskinian Gothic Revival in the country. In addition to being a national landmark in its own right, the East Block plays a critical role in establishing the overall character of the Parliament Hill complex, as well as contributing strongly to the character of the Confederation Square area to the south, and the Major's Hill Park area to the east.