Postal Station “D”

328 Keele Street, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1988/09/08

General view of the Postal Station D, showing the Northwest corner 1987.; Department of Public Works | Ministère des Travaux publics, 1987.

Description of Historic Place

Postal Station “D” is a modern classical, stone and brick building located in the commercial centre of West Toronto. It is a long, two-storey, flat-roofed structure with a single-storey annex attached at the back. The principal façade, which faces Keele Street, is composed of a seven bay central section, flanked on either end by slightly projecting entrance pavilions clad in cut stone. The central portion rises slightly above the entrance pavilions and is clad in brick. A broad, stone frieze runs across the front of the building, unifying the three sections of the design. The footprint is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Postal Station “D” is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
Postal Station “D” is associated with a number of federal public buildings erected under the Public Works Construction Act proposed by Prime Minister R.B. Bennet in 1934. The construction of the building also illustrates the growth of population of West Toronto. It was erected to replace an older post office building, which was refurbished and taken over by the Department of Agriculture.

Architectural Value
Postal Station “D” is of very good aesthetic value as a well proportioned, pleasing structure, whose design provides a very good example of the modern classical style that characterized federal design in the mid and late 1930s. Its good functional design is evidenced in its reinforced concrete construction and its interior layout, which was designed to house postal facilities on the ground floor, customs offices and a caretaker’s apartment on the second floor. The building’s quality craftsmanship is found in the two entrances that are clad in cut stone with fine detailing in the fluted quarter columns and stylized cornice moulding, and in the bronze grills above each door.

Environmental Value
Postal Station “D”, located in an area that consists of commercial, institutional and public buildings, reinforces the mixed character of its commercial setting in West Toronto. It is a familiar building to those who live and work in the area.

Sources: Jacqueline Adell, Postal Station D, Toronto, Ontario, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Building Report, 87-006; Postal Station D, Toronto, Ontario, Heritage Character Statement, 87-006.

The character-defining elements of the Postal Station “D” should be respected.

Its very good modern classical design, good functional design and quality craftsmanship and materials, for example:
-the two-storey massing, which consists of a long, flat-roofed structure with a single-storey annex at the back;
-the principal façade, which is composed of a seven bay central section that is clad in brick, flanked on either side by two projecting entrance pavilions clad in cut stone;
-the simple brick and stone cladding of the side elevation;
-the detailing at the two principal entrances such as the detailing in the fluted quarter columns and stylized cornice mouldings, and in the bronze grills above each door;
-the broad, cut-stone frieze that runs across the front of the building.

The manner in which Station “D”reinforces the mixed character of its commercial setting and is a familiar building in the commercial centre of West Toronto, as evidenced by:
-its large scale, and modern classical design and materials which harmonize with the surrounding commercial, institutional and public buildings;
-its visibility and familiarity to those who live and work in the area due to its large scale and location in the commercial centre of West Toronto.

Post Office

James Henry Craig