Bronson Company Office

150 Middle Street, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Exterior photo; (E. Tumak, Architectural History Branch, Parks Service, February 1991.)

Description of Historic Place

Situated at Victoria Island in the Ottawa River and close to Chaudière Falls, the large Bronson Company Office is composed of a one-and-a-half storey, gable-roofed brick building of residential appearance and a one-storey, flat-roofed stone building. The gable-roofed section is distinguished by its arched wood windows, moulded cornice and prominent chimney. The attached flat-roofed section is distinguished by its coursed rubble masonry construction and features flat-arched windows. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Bronson Company Office is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Bronson Company Office is directly associated with both the forest products industry and the development of hydroelectricity in Ottawa. The Bronson family was one of the most prominent forest products and utility magnate dynasties in the Ottawa Valley. As the administrative focus of the families’ wide-ranging domain, the Bronson Company Office was an integral component of the highly diverse industrial operations at the Chaudière Falls. The building is also specifically associated with E.H. Bronson, whose activities as an industrialist and a provincial politician included forest conservation, diversification of the Chaudière industrial infrastructure, and attempts to create a private utilities monopoly in Ottawa. The building is also closely associated with the industrial development of the Chaudière Falls area.

Architectural Value
The Bronson Company Office is valued for its good aesthetic design. The scale and form of the structure is characteristic of late 19th century residential architecture. Features such as a gabled roof, prominent chimney, moulded cornice, and arched wood windows contribute to the building’s domestic character. Its very good functional design is evidenced in the solid brick construction and other materials and elements that make it a fire-resistant building, such as the brick vaults, heavy steel doors and the diagonally-laid metal roof tiles. Further evidence of the building’s very good craftsmanship is seen in the masonry detailing around the windows and chimney and in the masonry construction of the attached addition.

Environmental Value
The Bronson Company Office is compatible with the industrial character of its setting on Victoria Island and is a familiar building within the immediate area.