Tower

Botsford, New Brunswick, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/09/05

Cape Jourimain lighttower and ancillary buildings, 1907.; National Archives of Canada/Archives nationales du Canada, PA 148280, 1907.
General view of the place
Cape Jourimain, NB, lighttower, constructed in 1969-70, 1990.; Department of Transport/Ministère des Transports, 1990.
Façade
Aerial view of Cape Jourimain, NB, lightstation, 1990.; Department of Transport/Ministère des Transports, 1990.

Cape Jourimain Lighthouse
Phare de Jourimain Cape
Lighttower
Tower
Tour de phare

Description of Historic Place

The Tower, located on Jourimain Island, is a moderately tall, tapered, octagonal, structure designed with classically inspired architectural details. Constructed of wood, it is distinguished by its bracketed lantern platform supporting a multi-sided lantern. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Tower is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Tower at Cape Jourimain is associated with the desire of governmental bodies to expediently and economically build Towers in the Maritimes during the post-Confederation era. The construction of this Tower illustrates the great volume of maritime traffic through the narrow passage of the Northumberland Strait.

Architectural Value
The Tower is a very good example of a standard octagonal wood frame Tower designed with classically inspired architectural features. The classical derivation of the design is reflected by the elongated bracketed cornice, the use of belt courses and crown trims, and the prominent gallery guardrail. It is also a good functional design.

Environmental Value
The Tower, located on an open terrain of grass, reinforces the picturesque character of its maritime island setting. It is a well-known maritime landmark in the immediate region.