Administration Building No. 24

Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Quebec, Canada

Exterior photo; DND, CFB, 1988.

Administration Building 24
Bâtiment de l'administration, bâtiment 24

Description of Historic Place

The Administration Building No. 24 is part of a group of military school structures at the Collège Militaire Royal. The solid brick building is a multi-windowed, two-storey, rectangular structure with a hip roof. The classically-inspired main façade has two symmetrically placed, recessed, pedimented entrance bays, and a roofline broken by two small pediments near the center. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Administration Building No. 24 is a recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Administration Building No. 24 is closely associated with the reorganization of the militia in 1936 and represents the integration of French Canadians into the armed forces. The building was constructed as an administrative centre for the Department of National Defence’s military complex at St. Jean in 1937 and continued in this capacity when Collège Militaire Royal, the first bilingual college, was established on the site in 1952.

Architectural Value
The Administration Building No. 24 is valued for its very good, classically-inspired aesthetic design as demonstrated in the formal symmetry and decoration of the front (east) façade. Also a very good functionally-oriented design, the building’s interior layout speaks to its administrative role. The building materials, such as the brick for the walls, the concrete for the raised basement and the stone for the window sills are of very good quality.

Environmental Value
The Administration Building No. 24 reinforces the present character of its military school setting at Collège Militaire Royal. The building is well-known to those who live and work in or frequent the complex.