Customs Immigration Building

980 Highway 138, Trout River, Quebec, Canada

Exterior photo; Parks Canada | Parcs Canada, 2022
Side view; Parks Canada | Parcs Canada, 2022
Side view

Description of Historic Place

The Customs Immigration Building in Trout River is a small, attractive one-and-a-half storey, Tudor Revival structure. It has a prominent gabled roof with dormers and bell cast eaves supported on heavy brackets. Stucco walls contrast with dark, decorative half timbering. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Customs Immigration Building is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values:

Historical value
The Customs Immigration Building is associated with the increasing international, cross-border, motor tourist traffic in the late 1920s and early 1930s.

Architectural value
The Customs Immigration Building is valued for its very good aesthetics. Inspired by late medieval architecture, the structure features imitation half-timbering, prominent gables, leaded glass windows, and accents of brick, all combined in a picturesque manner. The structure exhibits good functional design. The present condition of the building attests to the very good quality of the craftsmanship and materials used.

Environmental value
The Customs Immigration Building reinforces the character of its cross-border setting at Trout River. It is familiar to customs and immigration officials, visitors, tourists and inhabitants of Trout River.