L. P. Fisher Public Library

679 Main Street, Woodstock, New Brunswick, E7M, Canada

L. P. Fisher Library
Bibliothèque L.-P.-Fisher
Woodstock Public Library
Biliothèque publique de Woodstock

Description of Historic Place

L. P. Fisher Public Library is a large mauve brick and sandstone Greek Revival building on an elevated lot at the corner of Main and Chapel Streets in Woodstock. The library, footprint, grounds and granite steps are included in the designation of this historic place.

Heritage Value

L. P. Fisher Public Library is designated a local historic place because of its Greek Revival architecture and its association with Lewis Peter Fisher.

This building is a fine example of Late Greek Revival architecture in downtown Woodstock. G. Ernest Fairweather, Saint John architect, designed the pressed mauve brick and rusticated sandstone building to be a prominent structure on Main Street, in a style reminiscent of a Greek temple. Construction began in 1912 and was completed in 1914. It is situated on an elevated lot and features granite steps to the main entrance.

L. P. Fisher (1821 – 1905) was a lawyer, mayor and the town of Woodstock’s greatest benefactor. He was elected mayor in 1856, year the town was incorporated. He held the office for 24 consecutive years. In his will, he bequeathed most of his wealth to the town, stating that the funds were to be used to promote education. Today, the L. P. Fisher Public Library continues to serve its original function.

Source: Carleton County Historical Society, Heritage Places File #1.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements of the exterior of the building associated with L. P. Fisher's bequest include:
-"L. P. Fisher Library" and date of construction inscribed in sandstone over main entrance.

Character defining elements of the grounds associated with Late Greek Revival architecture include:
-location on elevated lot on the corner of Main and Chapel streets, with main entrance facing Main Street front lawn;
-granite steps to main entrance.

Character defining elements of the exterior of the building associated with Late Greek Revival architecture include:
- granite blocks at base;
- mauve pressed brick exterior;
-sandstone decorative elements including window hoods, door surround, and large crest rising above roof line;
-circular design in many windows;
-tiled landing;
-brick and sandstone cresting;
-main entrance featuring double doors, transom and sidelight windows, large sandstone columns;
-flat roof.

Character defining elements of the interior of the building associated with Greek Revival architecture include:
-tiled floor in vestibule;
- mahogany appointments including circulation desk, bookcases, window and ceiling trim, archways dividing sections of literature on second floor;
-ceiling ornamentation.

Community Planning Act