St. Andrew's United Church Cemetery

22 North Street, Rexton, New Brunswick, E4W, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/02/14

View of the St. Andrew's United Church Cemetery with the church in the backgound.; Village of Rexton
St. Andrew's United Church Cemetery, 2004
Image of the older section of the St. Andrew's United Church cemetery.; Village of Rexton
St. Andrew's United Church Cemetery, 2005
View from the sky, showing the St.Andrew's United Church and cemetery located on a point of land on the Richibucto River.; Village of Rexton
St. Andrew's United Church Cemetery, 2001

Description of Historic Place

St. Andrew’s United Church Cemetery is situated on a point of land on the Richibucto River in the Village of Rexton. The cemetery, located next to the church of the same name, contains monuments and grave markers, all facing east, with a landscape of flat ground with a few mature trees.

Heritage Value

St. Andrew’s United Church Cemetery is designated a Local Historic Place for being the burial site for many of the people that contributed significantly to the founding and development of Rexton.

Many early settlers, prominent business owners, politicians, sea captains and their descendents rest at this site. They include such names as Graham, Jardine, McLeod, Brait, Law, Bowser, Lawson, Ferguson, and Doherty. Symbols on some of the early grave markers depict the career of the deceased with an anchor engraved on the stone of seamen. The Masonic symbol of a compass and a square carved into several stones of the older section of the cemetery relate to businessmen. It is also obvious by the choice and grandeur of the grave markers that there was wealth among several of the Protestant families of Rexton in the 1800’s. Coloured granite, sculptured and carved, standing several feet high, indicate the prosperity of the time.

Source: Village of Rexton Local Historic Places File# 2006-2

Character-Defining Elements

The character defining elements relating to the grounds and context of the St. Andrew’s United Church Cemetery include:
- earliest stone dated 1819 of William Marshall;
- earliest recorded burial, 1812;