W. R. Gould Residence

196 Wellington Street, Miramichi, New Brunswick, E1N, Canada

Gould Residence, front and side elevations, 2005.; City of Miramichi
Oblique view

Dr. Freeman Residence
Résidence de Dr Freeman

Description of Historic Place

The W. R. Gould Residence consists of a two storey Foursquare home and a Greek Revival carriage house built in 1895. It is located on a narrow lot on Wellington Street overlooking Elm Park in the City of Miramichi.

Heritage Value

The W. R. Gould Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architectural values and for its association with its occupants.

W. R. Gould’s residence and carriage House were built in 1895 by local builder James Mowatt on a narrow strip of land sold by a neighbouring widow. This good example of a Foursquare design home with front side entrance maximizes the narrow but deep lot it is situated on. The carriage house is a good example of Greek Revival outbuilding from this era.

The first owner of W. R. Gould’s Residence and Carriage House was local merchant W. R. Gould. He was a watchmaker and jeweller and during the short-lived "Miramichi Time" was responsible for setting the clock each day at noon. Gould was also the first owner of a phonograph in the area which made him and his 'new contraption' quite popular at social events.

Dr. E.F. Freeman, who resided from 1925 until his death in 1961, practiced medicine in the community of Chatham and also, for a time, some of the native population within the county. In later years, W. R. Gould’s Residence and Carriage House operated as a boarding house.

Source: City of Miramichi, Heritage Office Site File# 05-41

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements relating to the architectural value of the Foursquare residence include:
- hipped roof with form and massing of a foursquare design;
- rectangular two storey bays on front and western elevations;