Sullivan Homestead

2180 King George Highway, Miramichi, New Brunswick, E1V, Canada

Sullivan Homestead

Sullivan Homestead
DeWolfe House
Maison DeWolfe

Description of Historic Place

Sullivan Homestead is located on George Highway in the former Village of Douglastown. It is a 1 ½ story Scottish cottage that forms part of a grouping of period homes dating back to the village's original settlement.

Heritage Value

Sullivan Homestead is designated a Local Historic Place for its architectural style, for its association with the lumbering firm of Gilmour, Rankin & Co. and for its location.

Architecturally reminiscent of cottages from the owners' homeland of Scotland, Sullivan Homestead was probably constructed during the early years of the firm's trade here, circa 1820. This home is reputed to have survived the Miramichi Fire of 1825.

The influence of Gilmour, Rankin & Co. on the community began when James Gilmour and Alexander Rankin were sent to the Village of Douglastown in 1812 to establish further trade operations within the family business. Both men took active roles within the growth of the community.

A legacy in their belief in structure resounds today with many of the homes which were built on property purchased from the firm during the 1820's -1830's which stipulated that 'the dwelling house hereinafter built would be built on a line parallel to the road and would be situated no more and no less than eight feet from the sideline'. In 1879, the firm sold the stone residence to Elizabeth Sullivan and her daughter Julia.

Source: City of Miramichi, Heritage Office, Site File # 05-45

The character-defining elements for the exterior of the Sullivan Homestead include:
- 1 1/2 story rectangular massing;
- design inspired by Scottish cottage style;
- constructed of native buff coloured sandstone reputedly quarried from the Gum Road quarry site;
- sandstone evenly coursed, boasted with chisel-drafted margins;
- rear ell of wooden construction a later addition in early 1900's.

The character-defining elements relating to the location of the site include:
- residence situated parallel to road at roadside's edge within a grouping of homes of same proximity to roadside, denoting their construction era.

Community Planning Act

Local Register