Portage la Prairie Land Titles Building

103 3rd Street NE, Portage la Prairie, Manitoba, R1N, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1996/12/24

Primary elevation, from the east, of the Portage la Prairie Land Titles Building, Portage la Prairie, 2006; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2006
Primary Elevation
Cornice detail of the Portage la Prairie Land Titles Office, Portage la Prairie, 2006; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2006
Detail
North elevation of the Portage la Prairie Land Titles Building, Portage la Prairie, 2006; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2006
North Elevation

Portage Land Titles Office
Bureau des titres fonciers de Portage
Tres Unique
Très Unique

Description of Historic Place

The Portage la Prairie Land Titles Building, a modest brick structure built in 1889 and later expanded, is situated on a small corner site in a residential area of Portage la Prairie. The provincial designation applies to the building and its lot.

Heritage Value

The Portage la Prairie Land Titles Building is one of the best remaining examples recalling the kind of modest public building the provincial government constructed in selected small urban centres around the turn of the twentieth century. The building's function, which was primarily to preserve the precious and delicate land titles documents for the area, is still apparent in many of the interior configurations, features and details. The Neo-Classical-style facade, an eye-catching element in the local neighbourhood, carried out in 1906 when the building was enlarged and refaced under the direction of Provincial Architect Samuel Hooper, is a good representative of the type, recalling the level of skill brought to bear on even small public buildings.

Source: Manitoba Heritage Council Minutes, December 1, 1990

Character-Defining Elements

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Portage la Prairie Land Titles Building site include:
- the building's placement, slightly set back, at northwest Lorne Avenue E and 3rd Street NE

Key elements that define the building's modest Neo-Classical style, apparent on the main facade, include:
- its small boxy shape of buff brick construction with flat roofs
- the horizontal character and symmetrical composition of the front (east) elevation, divided by capped pilasters into five bays with four large semi-circular arched windows and a central projecting entrance
- the narrow double front doors and tall, segmental-arched and multi-paned transom topped by a simple pediment inset with decorative tin and the date '1906'
- the heavily articulated metal entablature and parapet with decorative metal urns above the entrance, and on the north side the curved wall feature behind forming the transition from the front to side walls
- the additional fenestration on the rear and side elevations provided by round- and a few flat-arched windows, all with rough-cut stone sills
- fine materials and finishes such as the smooth stone foundation, window accents and sills across the front, the deep brick window heads and rusticated brickwork on the side and rear elevations, the metal window security bars, etc.

Key interior elements that define the building's Land Titles Office function include:
- the volumetric space of the front public room and office, divided by heavy vault doors to the rear rooms, all enclosed by a double barrel-vaulted ceiling that runs the full depth of the building
- the use throughout of heavy protective materials, including solid concrete floors, thick brick walls with heavy iron doors, a heavy-gauge metal plate in the basement ceiling under the rear vaults, etc.
- fine finishes such as plastered walls, vault doors artistically highlighted with gold borders, etc.
- the metal sign inscribed in raised letters with 'LAND TITLES OFFICE'

Province of Manitoba