St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Presbytery Municipal Heritage Building

Bonavista, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/08/14

Front exterior photo view of St. Joseph's Rectory, Chapel Hill, Bonavista, NL, after restoration, 2005; Newfoundland Historic Trust, 2006
St. Joseph's Rectory, Bonavista, NL, 2005
Front and side exterior photo view of St. Joseph's Rectory, Chapel Hill, Bonavista, NL, 2005; Newfoundland Historic Trust, 2006
Side facade, St. Joseph's Rectory, Chapel Hill, Bonavista, NL, 2005; Newfoundland Historic Trust, 2006
Side profile view of St. Joseph's Rectory, 2005

Description of Historic Place

St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Presbytery, also referred to as the Parish House, is a two-storey, Carpenter Gothic style cottage located at 005 Chapel Hill in Bonavista, NL. The municipal heritage designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Presbytery (also known as the Rectory, the Parish House or Silver Linings), erected 1900-1901, has been designated as a municipal heritage building because of its architectural and cultural value.

Architecturally, St. Joseph's Presbytery is a good example of vernacular Victorian elaboration and a fine example of historically prominent local builder Ronald Strathie’s interpretation of Carpenter Gothic building style. The building's gable-ell plan is fairly common in period Carpenter Gothic houses, though currently rare in the Bonavista area. Other picturesque Carpenter Gothic features of the Parish House include its steeply pitched roof, gables with finials over windows, arched windows and ornate covered porch. Overall, the house reflects the craftsmanship common to all of Ronald Stratie's buildings in Bonavista.

St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Presbytery is also culturally significant due to its associations with the Roman Catholic Church in Bonavista. It was built on a hill on Church property, making it a focal point in Bonavista, where its scale, rooflines and level of decoration historically indicated that it belonged to someone with high social standing. The first occupant of the residence was Rev. James Brown, followed by other parish priests over the years. Religious figures of a number of denominations visiting from out of town also often stayed in the house.

Source: Town of Bonavista Town Council meeting minutes of 2006/08/14

All original features related to the Carpenter Gothic style and the age of the building, including: