Henry Tremblett House Municipal Heritage Building

Bonavista, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/08/14

Historic family portrait including a front and side exterior view of Henry Tremblett House in Bonavista, NL, circa 1895; HFNL 1996
Historic family portrait with H. Tremblett House
Photo of gable end decoration, Henry Tremblett House, Bonavista, NL, circa 2002, after restoration work; HFNL 2002
Detail of Henry Tremblett House, Bonavista, NL
Exterior front and side view of Henry Tremblett House, Bonavista, NL, circa 2002, after restoration work; HFNL 2002
Henry Tremblett House, Bonavista, circa 2002

Description of Historic Place

Henry Tremblett House is a two-and-a-half storey, timber framed structure with a steeply pitched gable roof and bay windows. It is located at 005-007 Rolling Cove Road, Bonavista. The municipal heritage designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Henry Tremblet House is designated because of its architectural and historic significance.

Henry Tremblett House is architecturally valuable for its style and association with the Strathie family of Bonavista. The architectural legacy of the Strathie family is an integral part of the community’s heritage, and Henry Tremblett House is valuable as an excellent example of Strathie architecture. Designed and built by Joseph Strathie, Henry Tremblett house is similar in design to other houses built by the Strathie family. The symmetrical, Georgian style, three bay façade with a steep pitched gable roof and end chimneys is reminiscent of houses such as William Alexander House, which is said to have set the architectural tone for Bonavista in the early 19th century. Henry Tremblett House also features its own unique elements such as highly decorative bargeboard on the gable ends and heavy rain caps over most of the windows. Finally, despite its age and the harsh climate of Newfoundland, Henry Tremblett House stands as a well-preserved testament to the quality of craftsmanship of the Strathie family.

Henry Tremblett House also has historic value as it was built in 1903 for prominent Bonavista merchant Henry Tremblett. It was rare for a fisherman to have a house of this size and grandeur during this period. Furthermore, it was uncommon for a fisherman to be able to afford a member of the Strathie dynasty to design his house. Tremblett was highly successful and is noted as having a large account with James Ryan Limited in Bonavista. Henry Tremblett House evokes a sense of time and place when the Newfoundland fishery was in its hey-day, and stands as a physical reminder of the affluence enjoyed by Henry Tremblett. Moreover, the building stands as a physical demarcation of the different levels of success between men of the same occupation.

Source: Town of Bonavista Town Council meeting minutes of 2006/08/14

Exterior elements of Georgian style and the decorative features of the house: