Willoughby Community Hall

8280 208th Street, Township of Langley, British Columbia, V2Y, Canada

Exterior view of Willoughby Community Hall, October 2004; Township of Langley, Julie MacDonald 2004
front elevation

Description of Historic Place

The Willoughby Community Hall consists of a one storey building, located on a corner residential-size lot in the Willoughby area of Langley, British Columbia

Built in 1937, the Willoughby Community Hall is significant for its cultural values.

Willoughby is located just west of the original Hudson's Bay Company (HBC) farm lands and was the second farming area to draw settlers from the HBC lands in the mid to late 1800s.

All of the land available in this area for non-native settlement had been pre-empted by the 1890s, yet it was not until the early 1920s that the sparsely settled area began to cohere into a community. It was 1921 when the community decided on a name for itself, proposed by Willoughby H. Singer for his newly acquired post office in the community's first store. Located across the street from each other, the (first) community hall and Willoughby United Church were built in 1922 and 1924 respectively. The significance of these public buildings was very high, for they brought the community together, both physically and socially, and finally gave them a sense of identity.

The early settlers came together and cooperatively built the first hall, originally as a school, and later (in 1937) replaced it with this structure to function as a community hall. It became a focal point by providing a place for members of the community to meet and socialize for both formal and informal events. In particular, it was central to the gathering of the women in the community, who took on a role of stewardship that continues to the present via the Willoughby Community Women's Institute. The cooperative nature of this building continues to this day, as does its role as a focal point for community life in Willoughby.

The isolating nature of the homesteads in the community meant that these social gatherings were particularly important to the solidarity of the residents. It also strongly contributed to an overall sense of social stability that was very important at the time for those wishing to instill the values of British traditions and laws in this young province.

The Willoughby Community Hall has a great deal of sentimental value to the residents of Willoughby.

Source: Langley Centennial Museum, heritage files

The character-defining elements of the Willoughby Community Hall include its:
- Modest architectural appearance
- Simple plan
- Generic interior spaces
- Landmark setting
- Orientation of the main entrance to 208th Street
- Continued use as a community hall for meetings, classes and events
- Continued ownership and care by a non-profit organization

2000/08/14

Social, Benevolent or Fraternal Club
One-Room School

Location of Supporting Documentation

Langley Centennial Museum, heritage files. See also: Langley Heritage Society; Willoughby Community Women's Institute; Willoughby Hall Society.

DgRp-28