81 Second Avenue North

81 2nd Avenue North, Yorkton, Saskatchewan, S3N, Canada

View of front facade featuring veranda, 2005.; Candice Lee, 2005.
front facade of 81 Second Avenue North

Beisel Residence
Henry Residence/Medical Office

Description of Historic Place

81 Second Avenue North is a Municipal Heritage Property consisting of one-and-a-half city lots in the downtown residential area of the City of Yorkton. The property features a three-storey brick-and-stone residence built in 1910.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of 81 Second Avenue North lies in its association with the development of Yorkton. Clarence Mellwood Henry, a physician and prominent citizen, commissioned this house in 1910 and used it both as a residence and clinic. An addition to the northwest of the house was later added to accommodate Yorkton's first x-ray machine. The building was later used as the Yorkton barracks of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police. The "R.C.M. Police" sign is still evident, located left of the front door.

The heritage value of 81 Second Avenue North also lies in its Victorian architecture. The building incorporates several Classical elements, such as the columns, rounded-arch pediment, delineated cornice, eyebrow windows, along with a wrap-around veranda. The style was common to middle-class residences in North America and contributes to its status as a landmark in the community.

City of Yorkton Bylaw No. 03/1996.

The heritage value of 81 Second Avenue North resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that speak to the building’s Victorian architectural style, including brick façade, the large open wrap-around veranda, columns, cornice, front dormer, the spindles, balusters, and brackets, bay window, symmetrically-placed windows and doors, fan-arched brickwork heads, front and rear second storey balconies, four decorative ball finials on the top of the roof, and transom windows;
-those elements that speak to the building’s association with the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, including the sign located left of the front door.

Heritage Resources Branch Saskatchewan Culture, Youth and Recreation Regina, SK File: MHP 1775