St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Church Municipal Heritage Building

Bonavista, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/08/14

Front view of St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Church, Bonavista, circa 2005, after restoration work; Newfoundland Historic Trust, 2005
St. Joseph's RC Church, Bonavista, circa 2005
Side and rear photo view of St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Church, Bonavista, circa 2006, after restoration work; Newfoundland Historic Trust, 2005
St. Joseph's RC Church, Bonavista, circa 2006
Side and front photo view of St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Church, Bonavista, circa 1930; Bonavista Historic Townscape Foundation/Newfoundland Historic Trust, 2005
St. Joseph's RC Church, Bonavista, circa 1930

Description of Historic Place

St. Joseph’s Roman Catholic Church is a wooden, Gothic Revival style church with a spire. It is located on Chapel Hill in Bonavista, NL. The municipal heritage designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

St. Joseph’s Roman Catholic Church is designated owing to its aesthetic, historic and environmental significance.

St. Joseph’s Roman Catholic Church has aesthetic value because it is a charming example of a wooden, Gothic Revival style church. The white, narrow wooden clapboard is set off by the simple green trim and green wooden shingles. The mid-pitch gable roof is topped with a cupola and steep spire, which in turn is topped with a large wooden cross. A carved quatrefoil medallion located high in the front gable end is centrally fixed between two multi-paned Gothic arched windows.

The enclosed porch has a central wood plank double door and a side wood plank door, both white. Both long sides of the church have large Gothic windows featuring hoodmolds and delicately carved trefoils in the arches. The church is flanked by two buttresses peaked with finials at the front façade. The Gothic characteristics combined with its vernacular nature distinguish this wooden church.

St. Joseph’s Church has historic value because its construction began in 1815 and finished in 1842, at which time it was the only Catholic church on the Bonavista Peninsula.

St. Joseph’s Church has environmental value due to its position in the cultural landscape of Bonavista. It is a landmark at the summit of a small hill, and is visible from Bonavista Harbour.

Source: Town of Bonavista Town Council meeting minutes of 2006/08/14

All those elements that represent Gothic Revival style and landmark status, including: