Beta Apartments

2925 14th Avenue, Regina, Saskatchewan, S4T, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1995/02/06

View of north facade of Beta Apartments featuring balaconies and bay windows, 2005.; Mike Fedyk, 2005.
Exterior of Aparments.

Beta Apartments
Beta Condominiums
Ritz Apartments

Description of Historic Place

The Beta Apartments is a Municipal Heritage Property located at the corner of 14th Avenue and Robinson Street in Regina's Cathedral Neighborhood. Constructed in 1914, the property features a three-storey brick building in the Edwardian Classical style with small landscaped grounds in the front and a rear steel-fenced courtyard. The designation applies to the building’s facade and steel fire escapes.

Heritage Value

As one of the Cathedral neighborhood's earliest apartment buildings, the heritage value of the Beta Apartments resides in the property's representation of the type of multi-family dwellings that emerged in Regina just before World War I. Its construction in 1914, marked the beginning of a trend towards the building of higher density dwellings to meet Regina's growing accommodation needs. The building has been continuously used as a multi-family dwelling since its construction. The Beta Apartments' largely un-altered physical appearance contributes to the longstanding importance of the Cathedral neighborhood's streetscape.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its construction and its Edwardian Classical architecture. The prominent Regina construction firm of Smith Brothers and Wilson, who built the property, were also responsible for several other prominent Cathedral neighborhood properties. The building features a modest interpretation of the Edwardian Classical style. Classical elements are reflected on the façade through its picturesque composition, flat unadorned roof, projecting bays, balconies, porticos, lintelled windows and doorways.

Heritage value also lies in its association with the sensitive adaptive re-use of heritage properties. In 1987, the building was converted into condominiums. Following the rehabilitation, which included replacing exterior doors and windows, the building was recognized with a municipal heritage award.

City of Regina Bylaw No. 9667.

The heritage value of the Beta Apartments resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that speak to the property’s representation of pre-World War I multi-family dwellings, including the steel fire escapes, large form, and brick clad exterior;
-those elements that reflect the Edwardian Classical style, such as projecting bays, lintelled windows and door ways, flat roof, subdued cornice, symmetrical design with regular massing, balconies and porticos;
-those elements that reflect the property’s sensitive adaptive reuse, such as its doors and windows.

Smith Brothers and Wilson